Menu
School Campus

School Campus

Established in 2002, DP...

Transport & Safety

Transport & Safety

  Transport is an in...

Study Labs

Study Labs

“I hear, I forget; I se...

Health & Medical Care

Health & Medical Care

  The Infirmary at DPS...

Library and Smart Class

Library and Smart Class

The school is a very sm...

Prev Next

National Yoga Championship at Shivamogga

All India Yoga Championship – 2016

 The Yoga team of DPS Bangalore North brought one more feather to the cap of the school by emerging as overall Champions in National Yoga Championship organized by JNANAGANGA YOGA FOUNDATION (R.) at Shivamogga on 27th and 28th of August.

Out of five categories, eleven students representing DPS North participated in three categories and won prizes and accolades. Dristhi Mishra of class-VI stole the show and was honoured by the title “MALENADU BHARATH YOGA KISHORI”

Winner’s details of All India Yogasana Championship 2016.

Sl.NO

Name & Std

Prizes secured

Categories

 

1.

 

Yeshas kenkare – 3rd std

1st prize

4nd prize

Below 8 yrs- general competition

School level

 

2.

 

Drishti Mishra – 6th std

1st Prize

1st Prize

1st Prize

General competition – 8 – 12 yrs

Combination competition – 8 – 12 yrs

School Level 5th – 7th std 

title “MALENADU BHARATH YOGA KISHORI”

 

3.

 

Rujul .D – 6th std

2nd Prize

2nd Prize

2nd Prize

General competition – 8 – 12 yrs

Combination competition – 8 – 12 yrs

School Level 5th – 7th std 

 

4.

Aikya – 1st std

 

1st Prize

3rd Prize

School Level 1st – 4th std

          General competition - 8 - 12yrs

 

5.

 

Sahas – 3rd std

 

2nd Prize

 

Combination competition 08 – 12 yrs.

 

6.

 

Tarun Reddy – 7th std

 

 

1st Prize

4th Prize

 

Back Bending competition 08 – 12 yrs.

General competition - 8 - 12yrs

 

7.

 

Ayush Rajan – 8th std

 

 

3rd  Prize

5th place

 

General competition - 12- 18yrs.

       School Level – 8 – 10 std

8.

Shrisha – 8th std

 

3rd Prize

3rd Prize

School Level  8 – 10 std

Back Bending competition 12 – 18 yrs.

 

9.

 

Adhira Kumar – 8th std

 

3rd Prize

3rd Prize

3rd Prize

School Level  8 – 10 std

General competition - 12- 18yrs.

Combination competition 08 – 12 yrs.

10.

Ram Kumar – 7th std              

       4th Prize  

        6th Prize

School Level  5 – 7std

Combination competition 08 – 12 yrs.

11.

Rishikesha  Bhatt – 3rd std

 

3rd Prize

6th Prize

School Level  1– 4std

Combination competition 08 – 12 yrs.

back to top